Understanding the cost of materials such as fill dirt, topsoil, and sand is important when it comes to budgeting for landscaping or construction. Many people ask, How Much Is A Dump Truck Load Of Sand? because it’s a key factor in planning their project’s expenses. These materials are essential for many projects—they can be used to level land, enhance gardens, or create stable foundations. One Choice Logistics specializes in the delivery and transport of high-quality material, ensuring that your project remains on schedule and within budget. We are located in Hollywood, FL 33024 and serve customers throughout the region. Contact us at (888) 413-2434 or email admin@onechoicelogistics.net to discuss your needs.

Shipper Services

What is the cost of fill dirt, topsoil and sand?

Fill dirt costs on average $833 per truckload. However, prices can vary greatly depending on the location, type, and volume of the material. The cost ranges between $341 to $1,335. Although buying hardscaping or fill dirt might not be the most enjoyable task, it pays off with a beautiful landscape or stable construction base.

Average Costs of Fill Dirt, Sand, and Topsoil by Region

The cost of landscaping materials varies depending on where you reside. Costs can be affected by delivery fees, local supply chains, and accessibility. Here are some estimated rates in major cities.

  • Austin, TX: $1,000
  • Boston: $750
  • Chicago: $550
  • Denver: $1,500
  • Miami: $650
  • Minneapolis: $500
  • New York City: $800
  • Portland, ME: $700
  • Seattle: $950
  • San Francisco: $1,550

Costs in Florida are typically mid-range and affordable for landscaping and construction projects.

Cost breakdown by Material Type

The material you select can have a significant impact on the cost of your overall project. Here’s the breakdown:

MaterialCost per Cubic YardCost per Truckload
Topsoil$12 – $55$150 – $600
Fill Dirt$5 – $30$150 – $450
Sand$15 – $40$300 – $700
Mulch$50 – $150$150 – $550
Rocks, Stones, Gravel$20 – $120$450 – $600

Topsoil

Topsoil, which is perfect for gardening and landscaping, costs between $12 and $55 per cubic yard. That’s $150 to $650 per truckload. Black dirt screened is about $15 per cubic foot, while loam averages $17.

Fill Dirt

Fill dirt is used to level land and costs between $5 and $30 per cubic yard, or $150-$450 per truckload. Filtered clean fill dirt costs between $8 and $15 per cubic foot, while structural fill dirt costs between $10 and $30 per cubic foot.

Sand

Sand is great for stabilizing foundations and filling in damp areas. Screened sand can cost $15 to $40 per cubic foot or $300 to 700 per truckload depending on location and quality.

Mulch

Mulch improves the appearance of your garden and helps retain soil moisture. Mulch costs between $50 and $150 per cubic yard, or $150 to $500 per truckload. Premium options such as cypress mulch and rubber are more expensive.

Rocks, stones, and gravel

These materials are ideal for driveways or drainage systems and cost between $20 and $120 per cubic yard, or $450 and $600 per truckload. The price varies depending on the type. River rocks and decorative stone are at the high end.

Shipper Services

Factors Influencing Costs

Delivery Charges

Delivery fees can range from $7-$55 per cubic yard depending on the truck size, materials weight, and accessibility. Smaller trucks may be required for narrow residential streets, increasing costs.

Labour Costs

The labor fees for hauling materials and delivering them range from $65 to $100 per hour. This is included in some contractors’ flat rates, so you should check your quotes to get a more detailed breakdown.

DIY Hauling

The following costs apply if you choose to rent a truck:

  • Trailer rental: $25 per half-day
  • Rent a pickup truck: $45 for half-day
  • Dump truck rental: $75 per day (may require a special license)

Although DIY hauling is a cost-effective option, it takes a lot of time and effort.

How to save on fill dirt, sand, and topsoil

  • Bulk Purchases: By purchasing larger quantities, you can reduce the price per cubic yard.
  • Select Local Suppliers to Avoid High Delivery Fees
  • Share the truck rental cost with your friends and neighbors who are working on similar projects.

We offer bulk orders at competitive rates and guarantee timely delivery so that your project runs smoothly.

Professional Installation vs. Do-It-Yourself

Even though DIY installation might seem cheaper, hiring professionals can save time and reduce stress, particularly for large projects. Contractors have access to wholesale material and specialized vehicles, which makes them a good investment for large landscaping or construction projects.

Environmental Considerations

The proper disposal of waste and the sourcing of material can reduce environmental impact. One Choice Logistics prioritizes sustainable practices, ensuring compliance with local regulations on waste management and delivery.

Why choose One Choice Logistics?

One Choice Logistics, based in Hollywood, FL offers unmatched experience in the delivery and transport of fill dirt and topsoil. Our services are tailored to the requirements of residential and commercial projects. We provide timely and cost-effective solutions.

  • Reliable Delivery: From sourcing to delivery we ensure that your materials arrive in time.
  • Price Competitiveness: Bulk order discounts and transparent pricing will help you to stay within your budget.
  • Our team has experience in managing logistics projects of any size.

Contact One Choice Logistics

Are you ready to begin your next construction or landscaping project? One Choice Logistics can provide you with the materials that you need, at a cost you can afford. Contact us at (888) 413-2434 or email admin@onechoicelogistics.net to learn more about our services.

Shipper Services